Introduction

Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd. operates www.athlonecastle.ie and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.athlonecastle.ie visitors and users. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding information collected, used, disclosed and otherwise processed when you visit www.athlonecastle.ie and other websites operated by Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these 3rd party websites.

Any information that you submit via www.athlonecastle.ie will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003  and GDPR privacy laws.
While we have to reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time without prior notice, our data processing will always remain fair, transparent, and lawful.

By providing us with personal information, you signify your consent to this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies regardless of the means or device you use to access the Sites.

Who we are

Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd is a company established, owned and supported by Westmeath County Council to manage the operations of Athlone Castle Visitor Centre, Luan Gallery and Abbey Road Artists’ Studios.
In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to “athlonecastle.ie”, “luangallery.ie” or “Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd.”

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at:

Manager,
Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd.,
Elliot Road,
Athlone, Co. Westmeath
N37 TH22
Phone: +353 90 6442130/6442154
Email: [email protected]rism.ie

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information in a variety of ways from different parts of the service.
In general, you can visit www.athlonecastle.ie without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. However, when you visit www.athlonecastle.ie our web server automatically records certain information, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other related information such as the name of your ISP (Internet service provider), your browser type, operating system and language, the website from which you visit us, keywords and any browser add-on technologies that are available for content delivery, the pages on www.athlonecastle.ie you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit.

Data we collect

We collect personal information when you provide it during the use of www.athlonecastle.ie for example if you:
Subscribe to our newsletter or opt-in to receive communications from us
Participate in competitions or promotions
Participate in a survey or poll
Contact us with an enquiry, comments or complaint
Book a ticket, gift voucher or buy an item from our online shop such as merchandise, book, gift or artwork
Send us details via social media
The types of personal information we may collect include:
your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, nationality, details about your telephone device (e.g. mobile phone or PDA) and your telephone service provider, debit/credit card data. Anonymised all IP addresses recorded in our analytics tools and Cookie information (see our Cookie Policy for details).
If you make a purchase online, for example book a ticket or buy a book, your debit/credit card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Your Rights

You have many rights over your personal information and how it is used. You have the;

  1. Right to be informed about what we do with your information
  2. Right to access your information
  3. Right to object to, or restrict, athlonecastle.ie using your information
  4. Right to delete your personal information (unless we have a reason to keep it)
  5. Right to stop direct marketing messages
  6. Right to portability of your information

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small snippets of data a website may store on your computer to record basic information, such as visitor preferences. Cookies are used to track usage patterns, traffic trends and visitor behaviour.  They are also sometimes used by online applications to improve user functionality.
Please note that by using our websites, you accept the terms of this Privacy and Cookie policy. You can choose to may set your browser to refuse cookies from any of our websites but as a result, you may lose some functionality or website features. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.
When you visit one of the websites owned by Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd., the following types of cookies can be set on your device.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website.
We use Google Analytics to provide this service which is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. You can find out more information about Google Analytics here. Further information on Google Analytics, including how to opt-out, is also available here at the Google Analytics Help Centre.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.

Other third party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd or our partners. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Third party services

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. For example, to host our websites, process bookings, process purchases, to send you mailings or to provide features such as embedded video and social sharing.
However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. These persons are obliged to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. While every effort is made to use “no-cookie” variants of embed codes and to minimise exposure to third party tracking through these services, we cannot guarantee that cookies will not be written to your device. These services may set cookies when visiting our website.  Please note that some cookies written by video services such as youtube.com are necessary for the processing of the video.
We use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website and improve its usability. Our analytics data is not shared with or pooled with any other organisations and it cannot be used to target advertising to you based on you visiting our site and as we anonymise all IP addresses recorded.
When you are using our secure online transaction pages, your purchase is processed by third party payment processor, Fareharbor and Stripe who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us. We recommend that you check the policy of Fareharbor and Stripe sites.

​We use Constant Contact  who help deliver our marketing and advertising to you. You can unsubscribe from Athlone Castle or Athlone Arts and Tourism’s e-marketing mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us or by contacting us.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Social networks

We use social network accounts particularly on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This will in cookies being set by these networks while using our site.

Security Precautions

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on your web browser to demonstrate this.
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Children’s Privacy

Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Athlone Arts and Tourism does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 through its websites and Athlone Arts and Tourism does not target its websites to children under 16. We encourage parents and guardians to supervise their children’s online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Copyright

Material on this site is protected by copyright. The content is copyrighted and is owned or licensed by Athlone Arts and Tourism Ltd. You may not make alterations or additions to the material on this site. Material may be downloaded or copied for personal use. Appropriate acknowledgement of the copyright owner is required if material is re-published in any format.

Disclaimer

While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained within this site, Athlone Arts and Tourism accept no liability for any inaccuracies or any loss or damage arising from the use or reliance and/or dissemination of information obtained from this website.